• College Open Days and Auditions

      Apply here!

      Read More

Our Passionate Faculty

We are delighted to have a wonderful team of staff here at D&B who represent all aspects of the industry.

All of our tutors have worked professionally and many are still active in their field and are therefore able to bring the most current techniques and styles to D&B Students. As well as  encompassing a team of highly regarded performers within the faculty, many of our staff are creatives on major West End Shows including, Billy Elliot (Resident Director), Jersey Boys (Resident Director), Book of Mormon (Resident Director) and Dreamgirls (Resident Director). This direct industry link is often a shortcut to audition opportunities. 

A major advantage to students is small class sizes, enabling them to receive a large amount of care and attention from their tutors, allowing strong professional relationships to develop. Often, teachers have been highly instrumental in providing audition opportunities for students upon graduation.

 

Management Team
  • Donna Sullivan- Director
  • Bonnie Sullivan- Director
  • Alison Pollard - Artistic Advisor
  • Nikki Gummer- Course Co-ordinator
  • Barbara Sullivan- Financial Manager
  • Emma White- Financial Assistant
  • Stephanie De'Ath- Student Welfare Leader
  • Matt Flint- Showcase Director
  • Jo Goodwin- Showcase Director
BALLET
  • Subject Coordinator- Nicola Simpson
  • Joanna Lines- Ballet
  • Kim Amundsen- Ballet
  • Abigail Kessell- Ballet
JAZZ
  • Subject Coordinator- Jo Goodwin
  • Adam Scown- Technical Jazz
  • Gavin Tsang- Lyrical Jazz
  • Alex Bird- Lyrical Jazz
  • Jo Goodwin- Audition Technique
  • Kirsten Wheeler - Commercial Dance
  • Ebony Clarke- Commercial Dance
  • Simon Hardwick- Jazz
  • Sharon Allen- ISTD Modern Dance and Tap
  • Freddie Huddleston- Tap and Musical Theatre
  • Genevieve Nicole- Technical Jazz
Drama
  • Subject Coordinator- Edward Goggin
  • Edward Goggin- Acting, Acting Through Song
  • Ben Rawlings- Television Technique
  • Vicky Goodey- Television Technique
  • Jon Emmanuel- Audition Technique
  • James Keeper- Production Director
PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT
  • Alison Pollard- Careers Class
  • Jack Horner- Acrobatics Coach
  • Amadeus Williams- Acrobatics Coach
  • Stephanie De’Ath- Anatomy and Student Welfare
  • Ben Rawlings- Production and Stage Management
SINGING
  • Subject Coordinator- Nikki Gummer
  • Mel Crouch- Private Vocal Tutor and LCM Examinations
  • Paul Morrissey- Singing Technique, Private Vocal Tutor and Singing Repertoire
  • Nick Butcher- Private Vocal Tutor and Voice in Performance
  • Nathan Jarvis- Private Vocal Tutor and Singing Repertoire
  • Alex James- Private Vocal Tutor and Sight-singing
ISTD Classes
  • Subject Coordinator- Sharon Allen- Modern Theatre and Tap, DDI and DDE
Guest Teachers and Visitors

We regularly invite highly regarded guest tutors to take class at the College and believe that this exposure to different styles and industry professionals and creatives hugely benefits their training. These guest stints have often resulted in professional opportunities for the students. These are just some of the expert visitors who have worked with the lucky students over the past few years whether for a one-off master class, for showcase rehearsals, or for more regular classes.

  • Aaron Francis- Matthew Bourne’s Company
  • Adam Sopp- Sunny Afternoon, The Woman in the Moon, Backbeat
  • Alison Mead- Midsummer Night’s Dream, A Comedy of Errors
  • Andy Langtree- Ghost, Emmerdale, Coronation Street
  • Ashley Day- Book of Mormon, The Wizard of Oz, High School Musical, Oaklahoma
  • Ashley Hale- We Will Rock You
  • Barnaby Thompson- Cats, Legally Blonde
  • Besfort Williams- Sweeny Todd, Zanna Don’t, Paloma Faith
  • Calvin Francis- Dancer for JLS, Cheryl Cole, Alexandra Burke
  • Cameron Jack- We Will Rock You, South Pacific
  • Chris Baldock- Choreographer- Blaze, Top of the Pops, The Brit Awards, Mobo Awards
  • Damian Jackson- Resident Choreographer- Billy Elliott
  • Emma Kelly- The Full Monty, Mamma Mia, Numerous TV, Film and Commercial Credits
  • Francesca Hoffman- Hairspray, Ghost
  • Garnon Davies- Hollyoaks
  • Ivan De Freitas- Ghost, Saturday Night Fever, Bombay Dreams
  • Jamie Blackely- Spring Awakening, If I Stay, Irrational Man
  • Kieran McGinn- Save the Last Dance, Jessie J Music Videos
  • Laura Emmitt- Wicked
  • Mark Hilton- Director- Hairspray, Sister Act
  • Matthew Malthouse- Singing in the rain, My Fair Lady, Matilda, 42nd Street, Chicago, Edward Scissorhands, Mary Poppins, Anything Goes
  • Matt Flint- Choreographer for BBC, So You Think You Can Dance Winner,
  • Michael Peters- Hairspray, Ghost
  • Mike Denman- Matilda, Never Forget, Chicago
  • Nia Jermin- SInging in the Rain, The Producers, Les Miserables, South Pacific
  • Rebecca Giocapazzi- Ghost, Chicago
  • Richard Peakman- Choreographer- Grease, P&O, Qdos
  • Rosy Thompson- Saturday Night Fever, Hairspray
  • Roxanna Shirley- Headliners Musical Director
  • Russell Smith- Rock of Ages, Dirty Dancing, Jesus Christ Superstar
  • Sam Oatley- TV- The Bill, Foyle’s War, Law & Order, Casualty
  • Sarah Richards- Some Like it HipHop, Into The Hoods, Zoonation, X Factor, Britain’s Got Talent, Dancer for Cheryl Cole, Peter Andre, Take That, Calvin Harris and Kanye West
  • Sophie Cosson- Call the Midwife, Doctor Who, Downton Abbey
  • Tara Wilkinson- Choreographer- Memphis, High School Musical
  • Vicki-Lee Taylor- A Chorus Line, Hairspray, Guys and Dolls